Most popular searches

targetspp700pp300softwarevisuallyuipmpp500moose rangevis500lt50

Ecoaims

This is the Privacy policy of Eko-Aims Oy in accordance to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§ and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Effective date 1.10.2016, updated 25.5.2018

1. Register holder

Eko-Aims Oy
Laavunpolku 12
80400 Ylämylly
Finland
VAT ID: FI 11041836

2. Contact for issues regarding customer register

If you have questions regarding the way we handle your personal data or would like to view the data concerning you that is stored in our systems, please contact us via email: info@ecoaims.com or telephone +358 0400 279229.

3. Name of register

Eko-Aims Oy customer register.

4. Purpose of register

Personal data is used for the following purposes:
- shipping, handling and archiving of orders.
- developing customer service, order handling and webstore.
- statistical purposes.

Additionally, your personal data may be used for direct marketing purposes, in case you have given your consent for doing so.

5. Content of the register

– Person and/or company name
– Address
- VAT number for businesses
– Telephone number
– E-mail
– Orders
- Direct marketing permission

The information is stored while the customer relationship.

6. Regular sources of information

Eko-Aims Oy gathers and handles your personal data when you place an order on our webstore, create a user login on our website www.ecoaims.com or www.biathlonshop.fi, sign up for our newsletter or participate in competitions organised by Eko-Aims Oy, e.g. via our facebook pages.

Personal data may also be collected via communication channels, e.g. when a customer places an order via e-mail or telephone.

7. Regular handovers of information

We will give your contact details to the shipping company who delivers your order. For shipments outside the EU, also the invoice of your order will be given to the shipping company, to allow them to handle export and import formalities.

Your data is also being handed over to the payment channel provider used to process the payment of your order.

No other regular handovers of information to third parties.

8. Protection of the register

The Eko-Aims Oy webshop user register's information is stored in the register holders databases, which are protected by the system's own protection software. Access to the system requires an admin login and password. The system is also protected by firewalls and other technical measures. Only certain named persons that are employed by the register holder are authorized to access the content of the register. The content of the register is stored an servers in locked and guarded facilities.

9. Right to prohibit

The registered persons have the right to prohibit the use of their stored information for direct marketing, sales and other marketing purposes. The will to prohibit the use of information must be expressed in writing to the contact responsible for the register's content, mentioned above.

10. Auditing rights

The registered persons have the right to obtain and verify information stored in the register about them. Auditing requests must be expressed in writing to the contact responsible for the register's content, mentioned above.

11. Revision of information

The holder of the register revises, removes or completes faulty, unneccessary, imcomplete or expired user information in the register that is necessary for operating the webshop on its own initiative or upon request from the customer. Revision requests must be expressed in writing to the contact responsible for the register's content, mentioned above.

As a registered user you can edit your personal information or cancel your newsletter subscription by logging onto your personal account: www.ecoaims.com/account/ or en.biathlonshop.fi/accoount/.